Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Has epilepsy. On petril, mezetol, gabantin. Can they cause split personality?

Dear Doctor, My sister is now 50 years old and she has been suffering from epilepsy since she was 8 years old. Various medications were prescribed to her. She used to get many seizures a day. She has seen many doctors both in Kenya and in India. Her current medication is PETRIL MDO-5, MEZETOL SR 400 and GABANTIn 300. There are times when she is very agressive and at times she turns into a SPLIT PERSONALITY. Does the medication prescribed cause a person to have SPLIT PERSONALITY?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
First instnace, it is mendatory ot have seizure contorl, as uncontrolled seizure can cause behavioural problems which you states as Personality disorder. No medication can cause personality disorder. So in my opinion, there are lots of new anti epileptics are available in the market and than can be helpful to patient.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor