Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Has diarrhea, breast feeding, green stool with mucus, had RBC and pus cells in examination. Solution?

hi doctor my baby is 5 month agehis weight 8 kg. .he suffer from diahrea since 2 month , he is exclusive breast feeding . the stool was greenish loose with mucus . more than 6 time per investigation general stool examination reveal RBC 60, PUS CELL 40-50 ,entamoeba histolotiph was 5 . stool culture reveal moderat growth of e coli serotype 2. treatment reseve were amikacine ingectionf0r 5 day ,metroniaz0l for 10 day.but stiil having diahrea and depressed fontanell and sunken eye .i give him ors solution with out benfit for your opinion and your help with thanks
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is very surprising to find E. Histolytica in a 5 month child. This can be due to unhygienic feeding and/or water and this can be the main reason why the diarrhoea is not getting controlled. Though the medicines are appropriate but proper hygiene is more important.

As you are saying the that child has depressed fontanelle and sunken eyes, I will suggest that you get him re-evaluated by your doctor and, if required, get him admitted for proper care.

I hope I have responded to your query satisfactorily.

Wishing your baby an early recovery.


Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Your baby had dysentery as suggested by stool examination and after diagnosis treated properly. Now as he is still passing loose stool,this is persistent diarrhea and you need to get his stool examination repeated.
That will help in assessment of treatment efficacy. Dietary management is very important in persistent diarrhea.
Feed should be small and frequency. It is better to start with high carbohydrate low protein and no fat regime. Milk, milk products and gluten containing food. Diet should not be hyperosmolar like sucrose content should be low.
Consult your doctor for proper evaluation and give the diet as mentioned above.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor