Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Has delayed union progressing to non-union fracture of fibula, advised surgery. Success rate of surgery ?

Healthy 22 year old daughter has delayed union progressing to non-union fracture of fibula . Fractured 10/12/2102. CT & xray images so no signs of healing . Was 5.5 weeks in a cast, NWB, 5.5 wks in a boot, some weight bearing, 4 weeks in a splint - now nothing. No pain and externally looks like a healed foot. Doc giving her 5 more weeks and then suggests surgery and repeat of whole process. She is a dancer and yoga teacher just starting her career in NY. Has been using ultrasound therapy since 7 weeks post fracture 2 x day 20 min. Good nutrition, adequate rest. Only thing we are now trying is Vit. D. and extra calcium. Can you shed any light on the WHY this would happen. Also, in your opinion, can healing occur even now. Lastly, what is percentage of success with surgery, screw, bone graft . Doc. is very very skilled, however, lack of union now gives us all pause about the outcome. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,

Success in such surgeries are greatly dependent on the identification and correction of the main cause of the non union or poor union. This can be from technical expertise errors, chronic disease, infection, Vitamin deficiency and premature mobilization or utilization of the operated region.

Operations carried out by an experienced and competent team, with all the above conditions well considered could yield almost similar success rates as in first hand surgeries (over 90%).

I suggest you consult an experienced orthopedic surgeon in a setting that has the technical competence to carry out the surgical procedure. Respecting immobilization times by the client is of utmost importance. Thanks and kind regards.

Bain LE, MD.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor