Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Has congenital scoliosis. Other problems VSD, biofita, chest wall missing, liver cage. Looking for scoliosis treatment. Safe remedy?

My 4 year old son has congenital scoliosis with 80 deg
Other problems
1. VSD
2. Split in biofita
3. chest wall missing
4. liver cage (3 ribs) missing
Due to same looking for scoliosis treatment as angle is 80
can you suggest any doct or team of doctors who can do case study and perform the surgery
I dont want to go with traditional surgery method (growing rod in which rod lengthening process is required).
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
I understand your concern. The curve is quite big and need to be addressed. Another option is VAPTER- Chest to pelvis rod to correct the scoliosis. Also need to find out if he has hemivertebra as that need to be address because it is the root cause for severity of the curve.Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor