Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Has brain tumor, possibly astrocytoma, mixed cystic, hemorrhage component. Done MRI. Serious?

hello Doctor
My father in law who is 64 years old and height possibly 5ft 6in, weight under 60 is diagnosed with Brain Tumour possibly Astrocytoma. His MRI report says that Right temporo parietal lobe white matter well defined large T1 hypo/T2 hyper intense signal multiloculated mixed cystic/solid peripheral enhancing SOL measuring
7.5(AP)/5.3(TR)/5.6(TR)cm seen with T1 hyper intense signal dependentsub acute haemorrhagic component. also uncal herniation. What does this mean? should we opt for biopsy or surgery. Is this really serious??

thank you
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

MRI report of your father-in-law is most likely indicative of a brain tumor. However, the exact type needs to be idetified to plan further treatment (total removal of tumor, radiation therapy , etc).

The first step should be to do a brain biopsy of the lesion. This can be done by either stereotactic method (minor surgery) or open biopsy method (major surgery).

Sometimes, if the tumor is big and is pressing on the vital brain structures, doctors may prefer an open surgery method so that the biopsy as well as tumor removal can be done in the same sitting.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor