Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Has anyone had a bad experience being withdrawn from Atenolol betablockers?

Has anyone had a bad experience being withdrawn from Atenolol betablockers?
Have taken Atenolol for 10 years - a large dose 2 x 100mg and it was suddenly withdrawn by doctor ( Government policy) Suffered extremely high pulse and heart rate and had to visit hospital . Here they couldn't believe it hadn't been withdrawn slowly. Now I'm on a reduced dose.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Yes, I was on them for years after a heart attack , but started getting terrible side effects. The doctor took me off them and I am on another beta blocker. Diltiem( Timolol Maleate). I never had any reactions from the withdrawal of Atenolol, and I get on well with these others which I have been on for about four years now. The advice is to get off Atenolol. I expect you will be put on to some other beta -blocker ,as I was. Good health.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor