Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Has angioimnuneoblastic T cell lymphona diagnosed, tried chemotherapy. Are his WBC cells, platelets in right range?

My husband has angioimnuneoblastic T cell lymphona diagonesed in July 2012. He had 8 treatments of chemo ( chop) Last treatment was Nov.30 2012. My question is his white blood cells yesterday was 1.7, his hemoglobin is 11.1, his platlettes is 189. His neuoplies is 500 ( white blood cell ) yesterday January 9th 2013. Is he in normal range or not?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient

only the platelets are normal, hemoglobin should be above 13, white count should be above 4000, most likely this is result of chemo and can get better as the bone marrow recovers

yours truly

Dr Brenes Salazar
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor