Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Has alopeica areata, on treatment with mintop forte, bitozed forte, still having hair loss. How long to cure ?

hi! my sister has got alopeica areata from past two months and she is being given (dr. batra) mintop forte oil,bitozed forte tablets, betamethasone tablets.. but still she isfacing sever hair loss and tha alopeica area is increasing day by day.. please suggets treatment for this. and how much time it will take to cure it..the alopecia area is around circle of radius 1 inch...
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1680
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
As you know, alopecia areata is considered an autoimmune disorder and people with this condition also tend to get other disorders such as pernicoius anaemia or vitiligo (white patches, i.e., loss of normal skin colour).

Tests for autoimmune diseases should be done as part of management such as ANA, parietal cell antibodies, Vit b12 levels, complete hemogram, LFTs.
There are several treatment options, although no cure exists.
Options include: intralesional steroid injection; topical steroids; minoxidil 2% (use and leave overnight); or old fashioned options such as camouflaging hair loss with hair pieces or styling products if medications do not help.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
The course of alopecia areata can be unpredictable with periods of remission. It is however important to carefully examine the patient and then advice specific treatment. Surgical therapy has no role in this disorder and the mainstay is medical therapy but whether they actually work is a matter of debate.
If you do not see any improvement with this form of treatment then you are advised to go in for a detailed check up of your sister with a doctor who might consider some injections for the condition. Ultimately the effect can still be unpredictable.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor