Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Has a pacemaker, used electric chainsaw. Hands, face and left wrist swollen, several nose bleeds. Any urgent attention ?

My husband had a pacemaker put in October of 2012. We are rebuilding a deck out side. He has used electric chainsaw and has done a lot of hammering. We noticed that his hands, especially his left wrist and hand are swollen. Also his face is swollen.
Also he has had several nose bleeds. Should we go and see the doctor immediately?
Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear ma'm
welcome to
i do not see any direct relation between an implanted pacemaker and appearance of swelling in hands, wrist and face after use of electric chainsaw or hammer. moreover why presence of a pacemaker as such will lead to nasal bleed after using these instruments? so i would recommend you to see your doctor on priority. if there is any cardiac issue after that please feel free to write to us.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor