Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Has VP shunt. Suffering from headache. Suggest

Hi my name is Teresa I have a son who has a VP shunt he has had it since he was 2 weeks old. He is in the hospital right now now he has had a headche for 11 days 8 of those days he has been in the hospital. I know it's his shunt but these dr's dont want to listen to me. He never get's headaches unless it's his shunt. He is not a normal shunt person he dont give the same signs as a regular shunt person. I told them to get his med records from his hospital in Fl. Please help me. What can I do. He is in so much pain everyday every second every minute of the day he cant est light is bothering him he is crying. They keep telling me it's not his shunt. Bet I'll lay money down that it is I know my son better then anybody. Please give me some advice please
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Your child has VP shunt by hydrocephalus (increase Pressure intracerebral).Faced with a headache in a patient as his son,always the first cause to rule out is increased brain pressure, but it is important say you that your child may also have headaches by other frequents pathologies in pediatric patients for example migraine or tension headache.
A headache secondary to increased brain pressure, symptoms are different than other types of headache.When Secondary headache by increased brain pressure is suspected ,CT Scan is requested.
Trust in your doctors if they say you that the cause of headache
is not VP-shunt /increased intracerebral pressure.
I wish your son good health.
(In case the answer would have been useful please indicate this)
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor