Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Has COPD, taking Duova inhaler, lost weight. What can be done to improve his mobility?

Hello Doctor, my father has COPD and is taking Duova inhaler for a year now. He has lost considerable weight with current weight of 46 kgs only. He is not able to walk around for more than few steps at a time. He has to take Oxygen most of the time. What can be done to improve his mobility. Pls advice
It is suggested to get some steriod injection to improve his leg muscles. is it advisable?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your father is having chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) The name iteslf implies the condition. May be mild.moderate and severe. The causes are so many which need not be discussed now. He has lost weight. Any fundamental cause for COPD is there, it has to be treated first, to give some of relief in his breathing. Not able to take few steps shows the severity of the condition.
1) Keep 02 ready in your house for emergency and for routine use for few hrs a day.
2) breathing exercise
3) good airy optimum temp atmosphere
4) always keep the bed at 45 degree elevation some time 90 degree may be needed
5) mild sedation in the night and broncho dilaters, even cortisone- after consulting family physician
6) Don't leave him isolated
7) keep him engaged like keeping a TV in front of him
Rest as per advise of your family doctor
Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor