Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Hardened tissue inside cheeks, hurts only when moving, swollen. Any diagnostic help?

i have a single ball of hardened tissue it seems on the inner sides of my cheeks. After asking my dentist I got told it could be a salivary stone or mucocele. Through my own research, it seems neither fully describe the symptoms correctly. It moves, is pea-sized, hurts only when moving or when I open and close my jaw. I can feel it from the outside over my jaw area by the ear, and can also reach inside my cheek and grasp it. Most saluvary stone description say they are painful and swelling is often present and in my case both re untrue, risng my suspision that it may not be that. Any diagnostic help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
July 2014
thanks for your query,
i have gone through your question. the cause of the mass in your cheek could be because of lipoma or fibroma or arterovenous malformation within the muscle or it can be a calcified mass within the muscle...i advise you to get an ultrasound done in that region to rule out the above said causes... and you need to take radiograph like OPG to rule out and odontogenic causes consult your oral physician for prompt diagnosis and treatment...
i hope my answer will help you..
with regards
Dr. Mahesh Kumar T.S
Answered: Thu, 13 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor