Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Hardened breast, pimple like growth below the breast. Need to be checked?

Hi - Thank you for this forum to discuss health questions I am 30 years old, married and have 2 years old daughter. I recently noticed that there is a small pimple like growth beneth my left breast and also i feel the breast has hardened a bit compared to the right one. However, i do not feel any pain or any other symptoms like irritation, itching etc., Please advise thank you
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello.You haven't mentioned if the hardening is around the growth or all over the breast.If it is a simple growth, it is more likely a skin tag.However, to be doubly sure, see your dermatologist. A simple scan or mammography of the affected breast will clear doubts about tumour.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor