Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hard veins on the hand with a bruise after a bang, no pain, prominent bulge, chest pain with numbness. What can be done?

I bumped my left hip on something recently, and had an ugly bruise . Bruise went away, but just noticed that part of one of my veins is really hard now. There is no pain, but the bulge of it is very prominent. I ve had a few chest pains (or twinges, what-have-you) in my left-side chest area, and some numbness somewhat as well. I don t have the $ to go to the Dr, for it to turn out to be nothing. I m only 30 years old for goodness sakes! Any suggestions?
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

the prominent veins may simply be a thrombophlebitis from the injury. if they are not painful they do not require any treatment.

it's unlikely that the twinges in your chest and numbness are related. if short lived pains without any additional symptoms it's unlikely that they are serious. if they persist I would see your dr.

best wishes
Answered: Fri, 18 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor