Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hard stools. Taken laxatives, stool softners, bad nausea after passing bowels. Causes?

Hi, I been on sedating meds from years now and I have to take stool softener to go to the bathroom. I softener I been taking are not working well now so I starting double up on the dose and I still have a hard time going. SO I took a laxative yesterday after the stool softeners and now the stool is out of me and now when I eat I feel bad nausea .
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sedative cause the constipation. so need to consult your docter for the less side effect medicine for the constipation. and do have high fiber diet, plenty of water too. if there is long time constipation, there might be infection on stool. so have stool routine examination. and currently u can take anti emetic like domperidone. which also helps in increase of bowel movement
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor