Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hard/stiff flaccid penis since the surgery

I had laparoscopic inguinal hernia repair (mesh implant) surgery one week ago. Since the surgery, my penis has intermittnently become stiff/hard while still in its flaccid state. Is this a normal occurrence due to internal swelling from the surgery ? If so, when can I expect for this to subside?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  881
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic
Yes it is likely to be due to congestion of pelvic veins post surgery and shall subside of its own in 2-4 weeks.
Relax, take care
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor