Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Hard sore on leg, child having hand, foot and mouth disease. Ringworm or hand, foot and mouth disease?

My granddaughter has a raised hard sore on lower leg. It appears to have pimples in center that have pus . When I picked her up from daycare they had a notice yesterday of a child with hand foot and mouth disease . Is this ringworm or hand, foot and mouth disease? Can I buy something over the counter to put on it until we get an appointment for her pediatrician? Thank you. Grandma Eloise
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi hard sore on the leg with pimples on the centre with pus cannot be tinea infection
It can be viral infection like herpes simplex or hand foot mouth disease if mouth is involved and other neighbouring children are effected.use of zovirax suspension thrice daily.use of antibiotic twice daily anfd application of t bact ointment over the lesions can cure it
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor