Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hard, raised lump on clavicle bone, closer to the upper sternum, pain on moving arm. Cure?

Hey Doc XXXXXX, I have a about a quarter-sized hard, raised lump on my clavical bone, closer to the upper sternum as opposed to the shoulder area. It is quite tender to the touch and there is some pain with upward movement of my arm , as well. It this something I need to be concerned about? Thanks so much for your input.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  322
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.
The lump on the inner side of the clavicle needs to be evaluated. I advice you to consult an orthopaedic surgeon who can advice you an x ray and evaluate the swelling.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor