Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Hard pale scab on my scalp. How to cure it?

I have a hard pale scab on my scalp. It is very well attached. I can peel or pick it off and it just comes back. No itching just a hard spot that gets sore after bothering with it. I get the same condition after a wound heals if i bother with the scab. It always goes away if I leave it alone but the one on the scalp seems to be permanant. Not sure how to deal with it.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
There are two conditions which may present like this.
1.Actinic keratosis
2.Seborrheic keratosis
The first condition is pre malignant,
You might need a biopsy to confirm diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

please meet a dermatologist for final diagnosis
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 9 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor