Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Hard painful lump at the top of scar on the top of patella from the acl reconstruction and autograft. Is it of concern ?

I had an acl reconstruction a year ago in march. The dr did an autograft. Last week I noticed at the top of my scar on the top of my patella, there is a hard, painful lump. It is about the size of a pea. It is moveable under the skin. I am wondering if this could be one of the "hardware" pieces or if it is something else of concern.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello, the surgeon seems to have done a Bone patellar bone harvest and generally the wound is closed with vicryl inside which gives rise to late allergic reaction in certain cases and swelling too. I think there is no need to worry and you can consult your operating surgeon even.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor