Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Hard, painful, big formation near the naval. Hernia?

I believe I have a hernia in my stomach. A month or so ago I laid on my stomach (at night ) and felt a formation by my naval. Its hard and the pain demanded I turn over. Well the holidays came up so I delayed going to the doctor. Then in Feb. I had to have openheart surgery, a triple bypass. That prevented me from laying on my stomach so the mass was forgotten until last night. I turned over and there it was, bigger and harder than before. Could it be a hernia
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting your query,

From your description, if the bulge is retractable or reducible then the chances of it being an umbilical hernia is high. As you described that it usually occurs when you lay on your stomach, meaning that your abdominal are highly tensed/contracted and if there is bridge on your abdominal wall, that will force intestines to bulge through the orifice hence you feeling it on your navel.
It will be best if you could pay a visit to a doctor who can take a closer look at it to determine exactly what it is.
Other possibilities are intraabdominal benign tumors.
Abdominal scan could help determine the nature of the bulge.

Hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General Surgeon Dr. M Y Shareef's  Response
Hi there! Does the swelling gets off automatically or by manipulation when you are lying straight on your back without any increase in your abdominal pressure ? If so it could be a reducible simple umbilical hernia, otherwise it is an irreducible umbilical hernia which needs urgent attention by a general / laparoscopic surgeon. At the same time, your doctor may possibly go for some more investigations as you have described the mass to be hard and increasing in size ( which perosnally I will not take on the lighter side) to exclude some more conditions which may need to be dealt by different kind of medical specialists. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Could only be a wild guess - unless examined.
The long duration / asymptomatic / intermittent visibility - favours hernia as first possibility
Get yourself examined - they too can get complicated...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor