Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Hard nodule behind the ear, no side effects. What could it be?

Hi, 8 years ago I found a hard nodule in my neck , under the jaw behind the ear, I visited 2 doctors at the time both told me it was a calcified gland . The lump appeard after a 6 month visit to South America were I picked up an illness that caused me to be sick for pretty much my whole time there, the docotors in South America put it down to Giardia . As soon as I left S.America my health returned and I have rarely been ill since. I recently saw another doctor about something else and she felt the gland, she seemed to think it was my lymph node. I have had 2 childeren in the past 3 years, would any abnormalities have shown up in the blood work. I am a bit worried. I am going for an ultrasound scan next week. I have no other side effects.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you are having chronic lymphadenitis behind the ear.
It shows that there might be having some infection in surrounding area like ear, scalp, neck etc.
If there is no other complain, nothing to worry.
Try to find out focus of infection and go for the treatment.
Giardia has no relation with this lymph node.
Blood work may help like CBC and ESR.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Vandana Khare's  Response
youi are having either post auricular lymph node or parotid gland enlarged.Nothing to worry as the lymphnodes are very commonly enlarged as a reaction to any type of infection or inflammation in the body.
My advice is to get a FNAC done to rule out any lesion in parotid gland if the node enlarges further .
Take care,dont worry!
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor