Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Hard, marble sized lump on anterior of thigh, labia post injury. Worrisome?

I have a hardmatrble sized lump on the anterior of my right thigh aswe as a white marble size lump on my labia . I was injured in Iraq and and worried. The labia lump is white, no boil or pimple just a white growing lump same as my thigh. I was a combat medic for 17 years for the US Army and this one has me worried. I do have an ultrasound on Monday. Any info you can give me of just getting them removed
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
They look like Sebaceous cysts.
It is better to get them removed and send it for histopathological examination(Biopsy).
The role of an Ultrasound is to tell whether the swelling is solid or filled with fluid.
The exact nature will be known through histopathological examination only.
Nothing to worry.
They are not cancers.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor