Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Hard lumps under the skin on jawline, occasional ear pain, shooting head pains. Cause?

hi, i have a few small lumps under my skin, under my jawline. they are hard, but not sore. the doctor said a couple of weeks ago i had an infection but it was clearing itself up, and i didn t need antibiotics . i get some pain in my ear (but have done my whole life), and also shooting pains in my head sometimes. what is this??
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi I am Dr. Samiron Roy ENT Splst. Your small lumps under the jaw are most likely Sub-mandibular lymph nodes. For this you need some tests
1. Blood- Hb, TC, DC, ESR,
2. Mantoux Test,
3. FNAC from the largest of the nodes,

In the meantime till the reports come you start on:
1. Tab cefixime 200 mg b.i.d.
2. Tab Chymoral Forte 1 t.i.d.
3. Tab Limcee 500 mg 1 b.i.d. to suck
This you take for 10 days ( till all your reports are ready ) and then report.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor