Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Hard lumps on the base of forefinger knuckle, hard to touch. Had carpal tunnel surgery. Reasons ?

I have three hard lumps on the base of my forefinger knuckle hard to touch and can be tender if knocked . it started with one which i noticed when i was washing a glass out from the inside and i thought id bumped it or rubbed too hard but since then over two months i have noticed another two is it likely to be arthritis ive just had carpal tunnel surgery which hasnt stopped the tingling in my hands or familial hypercholesteraemia my mum has this i did have my cholesterol checked about 5 years ago on her diagnosis but i was ok
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello juleswill,

Thanks for posting your query

These nodule present over base of forefinger( boucard & herberden nodule) might shows osteoartritis of fingers.

You have to visit an orthopaedic surgeon for exam. & treatment plan acc. to that.

Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor