Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Hard lumps near wisdom tooth, continuous sore throat, milky layer and patches at the back of tongue, lumps on uvula, swollen tonsils. Reason?

Hi Dr Bhatti For a few months now I have had what seems like an infection in my mouth. I have hard lumps on the one side of my mouth by the wisdom teeth. Th lumps seem to be situated where the gum and the cheek combine. I have had an ongoing sore throat over these months. Symptoms have included a milky layer on the back of my tongue and some irregular looking patches on the back of my tongue which can give me a little burning sensation at times. I also have two lumps on my uvula , one underneath my tongue, a swollen tonsil on the right side (I have suffered tonsillitis problems over the years so don t know if this is related) As well as these issues, at times I have had red sore gums. A doctor I have seen thinks this could be related to depression as the lumps seem to be located in an area which I could have been chewing at in my sleep?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
hi, from the symptoms you have listed it seems to be a case of Streptococcal pharyngitis, which is a type of bacterial infection . For a definitive diagnosis a throat culture would be required . However, this is not always needed as treatment may be decided based on symptoms. In highly likely or confirmed cases, antibiotics are useful to both prevent complications and speed recovery.
take care
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
let me clear you one thing. Getting lumps on vestibule ( where gums & cheek/buccal mucosa meet) is not solely due to depression. It may be just an additive to any systemic condition.
After reading your problem carefully, as you have mentioned presence of milky layer on the back of tongue along with burning sensation, it is indicative of residing systemic cause like candidiasis.
It is usally seen in immuno-compromised patients.

1) Best advice in such condition is visit any local dentist immediately & get thorough oral examination done.

2) Avoid random use of any steroid drugs including oinments ( which is common in such cases ) unless your dentist prescribes it for you.

3) You can also opt to visit any ENT specialist in conjunction to dentist.

Wish you immediate recovery
Take care
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
have you got your wisdom tooth erupted or is it still impacted?
according to the info given by you,the symptoms are associated with wisdom tooth eruption.
the area infected is called as pericoronitis.
the flap covering the tooth has inflammed.
throat and ear infection,difficulty in speech and swallowing,sore gums,inflammed uvula and tonsils,mildly ill with fever,lymphadenopathy are the associated symptoms.
get an x-ray of the area to check the position of tooth.
if normal eruption is possible,incision of flap /operculectomy can be done.
if tooth is positioned in inadequate space,it should be surgically extracted.
take complete course of antibiotics and analgesics.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Inderpreet Singh's  Response
you have'nt mentioned whether its the upper or the lower teeth .it could well be a tonsillar infection like the symptoms you provided . are you having fever and general malaise too ? please specify the area in which your gums are sore for better diagnosis.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor