Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Hard lumps in back of the skull. Have labyrinthitis. What may be wrong?

Hi, I have what the eye ear nose throat specialist calls labirinthitis..sorry about spelling..for 3 weeks now..however, the dizziness has gone away, but now I ve found two hard lumps on the back base of my skull . Not painful..just worrisome. Any suggestions on who to see and what to do? These bumps come and go..for about a year now..I just find it odd that they re appear now, after the labirinthitis thing. I go back to the specialist in 2 weeks..but I m wondering if I should try to get an appointment earlier so he could maybe see this?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Do not worry.

The lumps for which you concern are the only enlarged lymphnodes.

They will subside in few weeks to month.

Labrynthitis is aninfection of labrynth in inner ear.

It may be viral or bacterial.

In your case , most probably bacterial.

Heavy antibiotics with antiinflammatory drugs will suffice to improve.

Blood tests may be done to rule out DM,HIV,anaemia or other diseases.

Repeat the course ,if there is relapse.

Immunobusters, healthy food,proper sleep,avoidance of worries will improve immunity and so the prevention of infection.

You consult ENT surgeon...

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor