Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Hard lump outside knee, pain when walking. Treatment?

I have a hard lump, the size of a diffuse small walnut, on the outside of my knee . If I exercise too much (brisk walking), I feel considerable but easily bearable pain. Sometimes, I can walk miles with no pain; sometimes not. I m 65 years old and was diagnosed, when young, with a spinal tilt. I suspect that I have a benign condition and that it s the result of 64 years of walking slightly asymmetrically. Since it doesn t hurt at rest, I m not too worried but would appreciate reassurance and advice about possible treatment. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
a newly diagnosed hard painless lump more than 5 cms diameter at 65 yrs of age should not be taken lightly and surely tilted walking cannot give rise to a bony lump. there are many bony lesions (mostly benign) that may arise in the knee region. should immediately consult orthopedic surgeon a at least get a x ray of the lesion.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor