Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Hard lump on the wrist at the point of impact post a hard knock, no bruising, numbness and stiffness in forearm. Hairline fracture?

Hi I took a very hard knock on the back of the wrist two days ago. It was extremely painful for about an hour, but I had ice packs on it for this time. At the point of the wrist directly above the index finger I have a hard lump the size of a dime at the point of impact, but no bruising. My hand feels a little numb and stiff, but I can still use it normally without pain. I feel a mild numbness in my forearm . Do you think that I need to get an xray to check for a hairline fracture?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the movements at the wrist are painless, a fracture is not likely. The soft tissue swelling is compressing the nerve which is responsible for the numbness.
You can keep your hand immobilized, do a hot fomentation, use a crepe bandage for symptomatic relief. In case the symptoms persist, an MRI may be a better option.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor