Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Hard lump on the ankle. No cyst in ultrasound scan. MRI suggested. Cancer chances?

I have a hard lump right on top of my ankle (where it meets the shin bone- a little to the left) ... pcp has no idea and sent me for ultra sound . Ultra sound showed no cyst or (?) lypoma??? some swelling and he said something about the vessel looking disturbed. They are doing an MRI on Monday and I am afraid that it could be cancer ... can you look in your crystal ball and see what you think? The lump is very hard and almost feels like bone. Also, the Ultra sound showed that my tendon was in great condition. Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.
I have gone through your query but I could not find the x ray report is it normal? The lump could be benign tumour like osteochondroma if the lump is present for long.
Take care and I shall be glad to answer any further query. If possible share the MRI report.
Dr.chugh Orthopaedic surgeon

Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor