Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Hard lump on penis, pain on touching, not sexually active. Causes and treatment?

hi, i have a hard lump in my penis its not very big its just below the root of my penis on the top side.Its painful to touch when i have an erection i can t really feel it if i do not have an erection unless i push my thumb hard against it.I am 24 white i haven t had sex in over two years and i masturbate regularly.I really don t want to go to the doctors as i am afraid to get undressed in front of people so i would be really grateful for some advice please... Thankyou
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
Is the Lump red.?
Your Lump which is hard, painful to touch indicates that you have inflammation of skin or hair follicle .
As you are afraid to go to doctors you will take mild anti inflammatory medicine.
If it will not resolve by taking it you should consult your doctor.
Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor