Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Hard lump on forehead. Done X Ray, ultrasound, CAT scan. Should I go for biopsy?

Hi, i also have a small hard lump on the left side of my forehead, it is the size of a ten cent piece, it arrived about six months ago. I have had an x-ray, ultra sound and more recently a cat scan, but none has shown a definitive cause or what it actually is, so now i have to go for a nuclear scan. It is not painful, unless pressed firmly and it has seemed to have stopped growing. If the nuclear scan does not show anything then my doctor said the next step would be a biopsy, but this would be a last resort because of where the lump is .. .high on the left side just below the hairline. He also said that because of where it is, if it is benign, then removal was not an option, which is of course annoying.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thank you for posting at HCM.

The symptoms you refer show for Lipoma(a benign tumor composed of adipose tissue(body fat). You should contact a surgeon for removing it. An experienced surgeon can diagnose it so you don't need x-ray, ultra sound, biopsy or anything else. You can remove Lipoma because it is safe.

TAKE CARE
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor