Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Hard lump on back. Should I be concerned? Have shoulder problems, headaches

I ve found a hard lump, about the size of a large grape, in the lower right quadrant of my back. its about an inch and a half Away from my spine . Should i be concerned? I m 21 years old, am in a the Air Force and have a job that requires a lot of heavy lifting and awkward positions. I have shoulder problems in my right side, occasional pain coming from my rib cage when stretching certain ways or breathing in deap, i have a popping in my back at about the 45* mark while doing situps..both on the way up and down, and from a fairly recent (4 month old) MRI I was told I have arthritis throughout my entire back. I have been prescribed 100mg of tramidol for the pain, which usually works. BUT I have an uncomfortable, slightly painful knot now that does not react to the meds. Noticed it about 1 week ago. I ve had minor to severe headaches for the last 3 week. I don t know if there s any correlation between all of this, but I would really like to know if its a cause for concern. I am PCSing to Korea soon and want to make sure ill be okay to go there without the typical med services. In fact they usually won t send us if we have any major issues..but I don t want to risk losing my assignment over nothing. Please help
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there El Rancho.

From your History & clinical description it does not appear that you have any major worries or anything to be concerned about vis-a-vis major ailments that could be an impediment to your posting.

Having said that, an MRI is usually conclusive & will give you a clearer picture including that concerning the soft tissue swelling you describe. Arthritis is a very loose diagnosis especially after an MRI assessment.

I suggest you get onto the premier 'ask-a-specialist' portal on this site & upload a clear digital image of your particular swelling issue on your back & we will then be able to provide a clearer picture.

Given the current status, if one were to hazzard a guess, then i would think a sebaceous cyst, dermatofibroma or a lipoma are most likely to be the diagnoses & all are benign lesions & easily excised with minimal fuss in a day-care setting.

Good luck & wish you a safe assignment. Cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor