Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Hard lump on arm below thumb joint, wrist pain. CAT scan scheduled. Cure?

I have a hard bump on my radius on the inside of my arm an inch below my thumb joint I had an xray and the nurse practitioner said the X ray was clean she told me I needed to see an orthopedic surgeon and have a cat scan but she didn t refer me to a surgeon or write me an order for a cat scan I can t really afford to go to a specialist only to get an order for cat scan to go back again for the results I m not sure what to do next most surgeons won t even see you without a referral from a doctor but my wrist hurts pretty bad and I m scared to continue using it without treatment
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM. As your xray could not show up an bony lesion, the swelling could be due to soft tissue pathology and most probably, it could be "dequervains disease". This problem presents as small, tense swelling which produces severe pain with the movements of the thumb and wrist.
Initially, the condition can be managed conservatively with antiinflammatory medications and ice compressions. If there is no response to this, then a local steroid injection at the site of maximum tenderness will resolve the problem.
If everything else fails, then a surgical release is needed. Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor