Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Hard lump near the incision site of the polyp removal from mouth. Causes of the lump ?

I recently (4 weeks) had a polyp removed from the top of my mouth (soft palate ) and have developed a small, hard lump next to the incision site. The lump does not hurt but feels like a small pea under the skin. It is slightly visible, as it is right next to my uvula . The polyp was found to be a benign papilloma . What is the cause of this small lump, and will it heal on it s own?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

The small pea sized lump you are now describing is in all likelihood, a small heamatoma due to oozing of blood from the leaking arteriole/venule supplying the benign papilloma.The supplying blood vessels are usually ligated and then the papilloma will be excised in a conventional procedure.In Laser Removal etc.,they may be using a different cauterizing procedure with or without ligation.Hence the haematoma formation.It may be self limiting also.

kindly wait for a few days and the clot will dissolve by itself as the body's fibrinolytic mechanism shall take care ,then it will be called self limiting.

If the lump increases in size, kindly go back to your MD for intervention.

Wishing you a quick recovery..,

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor