Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hard lump in the gum after molar extraction. Abscess? Need medication?

hi i had a right rear molar extracted about 3 years ago and in its location a hard lump or protrusion has appeared in the last week that is painful. Can this be a piece of bone the was left over from the extraction or a abscess .? Should i take any over the counter meds until I can afford to go to the dentist in about 2 weeks. Also what would be the most likely treatment for either?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  8 Views:  1072
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

The hard lump that you are experiencing over the extraction site could be definitely a bone piece or an out growth called exostosis.

It is better to get it clinically examined to avoid any cyst or tumor developing there.

you can take pain killer for the time being but please see your dentist soon.

Also do warm saline rinses every day until you see your dentist and maintain very good oral hygiene.

Hope it helps.

Thanks.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Asif Ahmed's  Response
hello ,
thanks for writing to hcm,

swelling at the site of extraction after 3 years is not a normal scenario.it can be due to multiple causes ;bony spicule,improper curettage leading to residual infections,and many...you need to visit dentist and take radiograph of the area and fnac if required...till then you have be more conscious about your oral hygiene now ...
get well soon ...take care
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Mrunal Meshram's  Response
HELLO
THANK YOU FOR WRITING IN HCM
IT CAN BE A ROOT STUMP REMAINING OR INFECTED GRANULATION TISSUE.
YOU HAVE TO DO CLINICAL AND RADIO GRAPHICAL EVALUATION FOR SURE DIAGNOSIS.
MEANWHILE DO WARM SALINE AND BETA-DINE RINSES 4 TIMES DAILY.
USE CLORHEXIDINE CONTAINING MOUTHWASH.
KEEP THE AREA CLEAN , FOOD ACCUMULATION CAN LEAD TO SEVERE INFLAMMATION.
ANTIBIOTICS AND ANALGESICS CAN BE TAKEN.
DO VISIT YOUR DENTIST AS SOON A POSSIBLE.
REGARDS
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome to hcm forum,

The lump may be either formation of granulation tissue or bony protrusion after extraction of tooth.
I would suggest you to gargle frequently with warm saline and betadine.
Avoid spitting frequently.
Maintain good oral hygiene.
Dressing the socket using iodoform gauze or zoe may be helpful.
Antibiotics-analgesics complete course can be taken.
The bony protrusion has to be filed and smoothened using bone files.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us.
I would suggest you few probabilities because its difficult to completely rule out without clinical examination.But it can be due to:-
-some remaining root stump left after extraction
-some bony spicule
-lack of sterilization
-residual cyst after extraction
You just take prescribed medicines by your dentist & do betadine gargles twice a day.
Consult your dentist for further query.
Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

A complete extraction wound healing takes about three months but pain go off completely in 3-5 days . There could be a chance of some broken root piece left in the socket , or some bony spicule to rule out this you need to visit the Dentist take an x-ray .

Take complete rest , take tab amoxiclav 625 twice tab zerodol twice for five days .

Take saline water gargles 3-4 times a day,
Use antiseptic mouthwash gargles twice daily to prevent infection and promote healing of the socket.

Hope this helps .

Regards....
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sonia Nayab's  Response
hi m.samojla
thank for asking your query
when tooth is extracted the bone remodels and socket is healed
sometimes overgrowth of bone leads to formation of a lump,but it is more certain if a root of tooth or any bony spicule remains in socket during extraction
i will suggest you to have an xray done to figure out the main cause
for pain i wil prescribe you analgesic and antibiotic augmentin 625mg twice a day
hope i helped you some way.
thanks.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi there ,

According to your history i can suspect some remnant of the tooth like root piece or infected tissue has left in the alveolar bone that has gone worse and you have developed a periodontal abscess due to spread of infection to the underlying tissues.

The lump or swelling you can notice is nothing but the abscess which may drain in the oral cavity.

This type of periodontal abscess needs to be drained and compressed in position and then followed by a course of antibiotic and analgesic will subside the symptoms of pain and swelling.

once the abscess is drained the infected root piece can be extracted .

you need to get an x ray done the affected area to confirm the presence of infection, approach a dentist for the treatment.

i hope this helps,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor