Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Hard lump in mouth, painful. History of taking penicillin for similar symptoms. Same condition?

Hi I have a very hard, bony feeling lump on the ridge that separates the soft and hard pallete. It is painful off and on. I had similar symptoms about a year ago and went into a oral specialist, who stated that it was an infected cyst. He prescribed penicillin which immediately cleared it up. Do you think this might be the same thing? Or is it something much scarier? Can cysts become infected again and again?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi , thnx for your query,swelling might be of salivary gland in origin. please do go to oral and maxillofacial surgeon for this. yes cysts have the chance of getting infected. you said that it is recurring, please get a BIOPSY for that swelling. later depending on the result treatment can be started.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

A Cyst can form in any part of jaw and it can quickly expand damaging a lot of jaw bone.

It can be caused by dental injury , trauma , a build up of plague and calculus in the mouth due to poor oral hygiene , salivary gland obstructions .

Treatment of cyst depends upon the type of cyst.
Generally it is drainage of pus from the infected cyst.

I would suggest you to consult Oral and Maxellofacial surgeon , get checkup done.
Take an OPG.
Get an biopsy done to confirm the diagnosis .

At home maintain a good oral hygiene .
Use chlorhexidine mouthwash gargles twice daily.

Hope this helps out.

Regards....
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome,

The cyst may be associated with-
deep dental caries with periapical infection.
heavy plaque/calculus deposits causing periodontal infection.
traumatic injury.
I would suggest you to get a thorough scaling done.
Decayed teeth has to be restored or root canal treated,
The cyst has to be enucleated completely to prevent recurrence.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor