Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Hard lump in lower abdomen, paining while applying pressure. Had miscarriage. Normal after miscarriage?

I had a miscarriage at 7 weeks which was almost 2 months ago & within a few weeks I started to feel a hard lump in my lower abdomen. It has grown somewhat in size but is only noticeable when I lay down. It only hurts when I apply pressure to it, & I still feel symptoms of pregnancy. I never went in for a check up or a d&c. Is this normal after a miscarriage?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Usually after 2 months of delivery or miscarriage, the uterus will come back to its normal size.
And it will become pelvic organs and not palpable through the abdomen.
In very thin individuals sometimes the bones can be palpable and can be mistaken for masses.
Anyhow, better to consult gynecologist once and get examined to rule out possibilities like organized hematoma.
Go for ultrasound with your doctor's advice and that will clarify the doubt.
Then depending on the ultrasound findings, further management can be planned.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor