Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Hard lump behind head above ears, headache, blurred vision, small nodule in throat. Cure for symptoms?

Hi, I have a hard lump at the back of my head above my ear, it is painful to touch and lean on. I have had an headache for over a week. I have also been experiencing a heavy jaw and bubbling like sensation in my ear and now have blurry vision in the morning when waking up. I have also noticed a very small nodule in the middle of my throat which is painful when stretching my neck up and is also painful to touch. Many thanks for your help.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for asking the querry..
i think this could be a infected post aural (suppurative) Lymphadenitis or a post aural mastoid abscess....if you have a past history of ear discharge then its probably a mastoid abscess, needs urgent surgical incision and drainage and also you have headache, blurring of vision means it might be complicated and involving intracranial its better go urgently to nearby ENT surgeon because when there is a throbbing type of pain then there is possibility of pus, thanks, have a nice day..
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor