Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Hard lump behind ear, attached to the mastoid bone, immobile, painful. What could it be?

Hi, A few weeks ago I noticed a hard lump behind my right ear, I irritated it by putting my sunglasses on my head! Well it really doesn t hurt so I forgot about it until today when I was tucking my hair I noticed it again. Behind my right ear there is a definite hard lump, asymmetrical, immobile, and painful only because I keep touching it! It seems to be attached to the mastoid bone and immobile and comparing it to my left ear, it s certainly different! I don t think it s a lymph node, it s larger than a lymph node and very hard, almost more like bone, and it s under the skin. My son took a picture of it for me and the skin over it looks blanched. I plan on calling my doctor tomorrow but now I m anxious! I had shingles on my forehead on the right side in November, which was odd because I m only 35.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  577
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Any lump however small must be investigated further especially in the neck and ear region. Most of the times it may be benign or harmless but its always pays to be safe.

Get a complete work up of the lump including blood analyses, FNAC and if possible biopsy

am sure your doctor will also suggest similar lines of treatment


Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 16 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor