Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Hard lump attached to chest wall at the site of mole removal. Suggestions?

Hi Dr. Prasad, I am a 50 year old female who found an eraser size hard lump growing exactly in the same spot where I had a mole removed over 15 years ago. I found the lump in June of this year and today it measures 2.5x1.5 cm. It is still hard, not painful but I am beginning to know that it is there. I m not certain if it is movable or attached to the chest wall. I have an appointment this wednesday with a GP. I could not get in with a dermatologist for 6 months. One more thing of importance; when I had the mole removed 15+ years ago, the only thing I remember them saying whas that is was pre-cancerous and it was very deep. I have no way of getting hold of the report. What are you thinking? also, I had a hysterectomy 10 years ago so I am post menapausal.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Because of your condition, I felt it necessary to put in an early reply! If a mole is precancerous it usually does not cause problems if the resection margins had been adequate and it was completely removed in all dimensions. Despite this, some cells from the mole might have remained underneath or there has been changes in the cells in the bed of the mole after the removal which has given rise to the swelling. The type of swelling you have described appears to be a neoplastic one or a new growth since you have described the lump as hard and growing in size.
Since you do not have the report of the earlier operation, the best thing that needs to be done is a complete removal of this swelling with a margin of 5mm-1cm all around followed by biopsy of the same. I would not waste any time doing a needle biopsy of this swelling given your history of deep infiltration of the mole and the characteristics of the lump. However, the main thing is: ACT FAST!
Hope this answer helps you out!
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor