Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Hard lump at vaginal opening, slight itching. Using antibiotics for thrush. Treatment?

i have a hard lump, maybe the size of a pea at the opening of my vagina . i have been self-medicating for thrush over the last week. i ve only noticed this painful lump over the last 48 hours. i find it difficult to sit and stand. could this be more sinister than thrush? i have no other symptoms (it is a bit itchy). i have noticed an improvement in the itchiness since i have been using a thrush cream.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your questions.

It sounds like you have two things going on:
1. A vaginal yeast infection
2. An inclusion cyst - a painful sore lump at the vaginal opening representing a blocked sweat gland

This is often treated with warm soaks to aid in its draining. If it does not improve, this needs to be seen by a doctor and assessed for draining.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor