Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Hard lump at the end of tailbone with bruising and soreness. Should I be worried?

I have a hard lump at the end of my tailbone, between the crack, and it continues to both sides. My cousins girlfriend is a nurse an she said it was probably that my, well whatever bone is at the end of my tailbone, was probably just bruised and sore, and I know it takes a long time to heal but, is there anything I should be worried about?????
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
It could be that you have bruised your coccyx or tailbone and this can be quite painful and the bruising could cause a lump to be felt. If this is the case it will eventually disappear and you do not need to do anything.
There is a possibility that you have a cyst at the base of your tailbone. This is not serious but it may become inflamed or infected. If this happens you would notice persisting pain and possibly discharge. In which case you should see your doctor as antibiotics may be needed.
Hope this helps you.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor