Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Hard lump above eyelid, slightly swollen eyelid and eye. What could be going on?

I have a hard bump above my eyelid , just under my eyebrow that appeared this morning. It was causing my eyelid to swell slightly. I ignored it all day then this afternoon iced it for a while and then messed with it. Then i took a nap and when I woke up my eye is so swollen I can barely open it. What the hell is going on.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1081
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hello according to your statement -this condition is called chalazion,its inflammatory condition of lid glands with can take tab.doxy for 5 days,tab,flexon, for 5 days,moxigram -p eye drops,erythrocin oint,along with this treatment give warm compresses over that swelling.if it so big and after using this medication not subsiding then you can go for minor surgery.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor