Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Hard lump above clavicle, ultrasound shows non cancerous knot. Biopsy necessary?

I am a 9 year breast cancer survivor. I had a flu shot last week and woke up the next morning with a small hard lump above my clavicle bone on that side. I believe the knot is new. I took the flu shot in my arm where my lymph nodes had been removed without thinking. I went to my physician and she ordered an ultra sound . The ultra sound showed I had a perfectly round knot with no blood supply about the size of the pea. Their diagnosis was non cancerous. The area where the lump now is puffy and I can t feel the lump as easily. The doctor or the radiologist did not think a bioposy was necessary. Your thoughts?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A small well defined hypoechoic area near the clavicle is likely to be related to a small solitrary lymph node that must have been left during removal. Since the margins are regular, it is likely to be benign.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor