Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Hard knot behind ear, red scalp, allergy to oatmeal or Amoxicillin

MY 5 month old daughter has a hard knot behind her left ear and her scalp is red. I had to take her to the er for a allergic reaction to either oatmeal or amoxicillin . She has had a few ear infections . I don t want to have to take her to the doctor again we have been there 3 times this week but this knot is really bothering me. Thank you,
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum .You are tired by going to the doctor means we wont find the solution. the child has got a boil & resuted to cellulitis. if you leave it it may become still worse. more over the is very little and delicate so needs immediate treatment.I advice you to consult a pediatric surgeon or a general surgeon.The child may need to be operated for draining the pus.wishing for good health of the child.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor