Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Hard, immovable lump in groin. History of glandular fever. Family history of ankylosing spondylitis

My 21 year old daughter has noticed a hard immovable lump in her groin , she doesn t know how long she has had it. She also gets alot of throat infections and the glands in her neck also swell up regularly if she is sick or run down and also develops a rash when she her throat flares up. She has had glandular fever in the past, has ongoing anaemia which persists despite some iron injections and one iron infusion. She has very heavy periods and now has the mirena inserted. She also gets periods of abdominal pain and achy joints mostly in her back and hip area. She is away from home and feeling very worried as am I. She is going to the doctor on Monday. I am her mum and I have have ankylosing spondylitis which one doctor she has seen thinks she may also have, can you give us some advice. Thankyou
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case with diligence.

AS typically involve spine and hips with other large joint also. There is reduced chest function in this disease.

You may need proper exercises and lifestyle modifications.
In ankylosing spondylitis there is progressive stiffness so you need vigorous daily exercises and physiotherapy.
Epidural steroid injection may help if pain persists.
Tab indocap 25mg is good to relive stiffness and pain of ankylosing spondylitis.
You can start sazo 500 consulting your doctor.
Your other reports are with in normal limit.

Till time continue medication and physiotherapy.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 14 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor