Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Hard hit on ear and getting pain. Suspected for hole in the eardrum. Should I go for operation?

hi, i am 24 yrs female..i have got a slap from my male friend as we had a i have ear pain inside my ear feels as if there is some air block..been 4 days . doctor said there is a big hole in the eardrum and asked me to wait for 3 months until its healed by itself else i should go 4 a operation. but he dint prescribe any medicines which would heal my ear drum tissue or help me build a eardrum tissue..what do i do?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome in H.C.M.
I have gone through your query regarding perforation of your ear drum due to hard hit on ear by your friend. You have consulted your family doctor who had advice you to wait for three weeks for natural recovery. you are in doubt weather follow the doctor's advice or go straight forward for operation.
Considering all these facts I would like to tell you that you should follow your doctor's advice as ear drum has got tremendous regenerating power, there are case reports where seventy five percent damage tympanic membrain had been found regenerated. This is true for traumatic injuries only not for infective.
Thus you should wait for three weeks, if your drum regenerates than your problem get solve but if it fails than perforation may be repair by putting lobular fat in the gap (Micro-myringoplasty) or myringoplasty operation depending on the size of perforation.

I hope your query is over.

With Regards.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor