Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Hard growing tumor like on gums, pus leaks, throat area red. Blood count, neutrophils low. Suggestions ?

I have had a hard tumor like on my gums for a very long time. It grows big and pus comes out, now I notice my throat area is all red, and it gets quite large I n my upper right gum, pus leaks constantly. I am very concerned as now I am seeing changes I n the back of throat that does not look normal.Also my white blood count is very low, as well as Neutrophils is very low? 10 years now, never worried until I ve seen changes I n back of throat, coughing, coughing up mucus constantly.I did not realize I had to pay, should ve known.
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
I read your problem,as you gave the detail it seems that this is because low white blood cells count,because in case of low white blood cells count immunity gets lower and the body is more prone to infections and in the oral mucous membrane become necrosed and gums and supporting structures destroy very rapidly.
so i will suggest you please go to your physician as soon as possible and go for complete check up including complete blood count.
and please take a proper treatment.after the treatment of this problem,visit to your dentist and take a proper dental treatment accordingly including scaling.
nothing to get worried,you will recover very soon.
Take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
the problems are associated with low white blood cell count.
this is known as agranulocytosis.the wbc count will be below 2000cells/mm cube.all the systems in body are infected.there is rapid destruction of gingiva and supporting structures.
there will be infection in oral cavity,git,genitourinary tract,respiratory tract and skin.
the lesions appear as ragged necrotic ulcers covered by a grey or black membrane.
there won't be any inflammatory cell infiltration around the periphery of lesions.
visit a physician at the earliest.
after curing the disease,visit your dentist and get thorough cleaning of teeth and get thorough check up of oral cavity.
hope you get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
kindly get a biopsy done of the tumor as soon as possible.
pus discharge is an indication of secondary infection.
low wbc count indicate very low immunity.please consult
an oral pathologist.analgesics and antibiotics should be
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor