Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Hard bruised knots on the thigh. Are these dangerous? Will they grow?

i have knots in my thighs i have 6 total now. they start right above me knee on the inner leg area and then as far up as my upper thigh. they are small and hard. and they even hurt or feel like a bruise sormetimes. are they a danger to my health, will they continue to grow, and what are my options for getting rid of them?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. Bruising which is spontaneous may be due to different conditions including a clotting disorder, platelet deficiency, or superficial thrombophlebitis or a vessel wall/ connective tissue disorder. If on evaluation all this is negative, then i dont think you need to worry since this may be a common benign phenomenon in many. Drugs like corticosteroids may also cause such bruising. So get yourself evaluated for the above before deciding everthings normal. Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor